?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

First, and really least important: My Wacom Fun graphics tablet came today! Using it is gonna take some getting used to, but I'm already kinda getting the hang of it. I love how it works like an improved mouse, too, with gestures for scrolling and navigation and selection, etc. But of course, drawing is what I bought it for. I'll test that more in-depth later.

Second, and most important: The apartment I was trying for, the one that is a couple blocks from Brooke's, is now mine! I can start moving in! I have the power in my name, and signed up for phone and Internet through Qwest. The phone and Internet will be turned on this Friday. I am so thrilled! :-)

It's on the ground floor, is nice and roomy, has a huge closet, lots of storage space, an extra storage thing in the laundry room (lockable), and a nice view of the trees and stuff out back. Also, ironically (since I don't have a car or any other motorized vehicle), I have the best parking spot in the building. But that's still good, cuz friends with cars can park there. :-) Oh yeah, and since I get my Internet through Qwest and Brooke gets hers through Comcast, odds are good if one of our Internets went down, the other's would still be up, so we could "borrow a cup of Internet" from each other if the need arose. :-D

Anyway, gonna start moving stuff over now! :-D

This was cross-posted from https://fayanora.dreamwidth.org/814068.html
You can comment either here or there.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
christinathena
Sep. 20th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
Yay!
wizwom
Sep. 20th, 2010 11:54 pm (UTC)
Yipee to both!
How long has it been since you've had a place of your own?
fayanora
Sep. 21st, 2010 12:30 am (UTC)
Since Iowa, a few years ago.
kali_ya
Sep. 21st, 2010 12:05 am (UTC)
Congratulations on your new apartment!! Pictures?
fayanora
Sep. 21st, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
None yet, but I will work on it.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mourning
fayanora
The Djao'Mor'Terra Collective
Fayanora's Web Site

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya