?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This would be EPIC

I want a mobile home small and/or light enough to be hitched to (and pulled along by) a bicycle. With a bed (cot), a toilet, a way to hook it up to electricity, a way to lock the bike up to the mobile home (to prevent the bike or its tires getting stolen), a microwave, a place to store some food (cans and other non-perishables), and a very light desk or something to put my laptop on while I work on it, or write at. And a skylight that can be covered up to prevent spying. Oh! Also a shower, and hookups for hot and cold water. That would be so cool. Everything I need, and no need to pay for gas. (Well, some of my stuff would have to be stored elsewhere, but oh well.) And room for my clothes.

And while I'm fantasizing, I think I'd like to insulate it with aerogel and wallpaper the inside with that space blanket material. (Which I would take down in summer.) I *think* the aerogel would keep it cool in the summertime, but if not, I could just pedal it to someplace with air conditioning, lock it up, and spend all day in the AC.

Got the idea from a blueprint I saw online earlier.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
fayanora
Nov. 23rd, 2009 11:22 am (UTC)
Cool! They look pricey though.
fayanora
Nov. 23rd, 2009 11:25 am (UTC)
BTW, long time no reply! I think this is the first time you've replied to me on anything for months. *HUGS YOU*
(Deleted comment)
fayanora
Nov. 23rd, 2009 11:30 am (UTC)
I would LOVE a motor-assisted bicycle! Now you know what to get me for Xmas. :-)

I *could* go without a toilet, but what would I cook food with without a microwave? And where would I bathe? (Well, I suppose kengr would let me use her shower, now that I think about it.)

But I'd have to have *some* kind of food storage. Again, unless I wanted to keep my food at kengr's place. I'm sure she'd mind ever so terribly if I were to come over every day. :-D
(Deleted comment)
fayanora
Nov. 23rd, 2009 12:35 pm (UTC)
LOL, are you from the US? :D

I am, but I only said that because I don't think a stove/oven would fit in it, if a microwave wouldn't.

This is the most lightweight thing I can think of. Something that burns LPG would also work, but the pressurized LPG containers are heavy and rather expensive.

LPG?

Since you expect to always have electricity available (otherwise you wouldn't bring a microwave), you could also use an electric stove. Some types of those weigh a lot less than a microwave does.

An electric skillet, yes. But an oven?

A solar cooker would work too, except it wouldn't when the weather isn't sunny, and you'd have to stay near it for a large part of the day to make sure nobody steals your food or decides to try a practical joke.

So it wouldn't work in Portland, then, except in the summer.

Food storage - if you're OK with shopping once a week and not eating enough fresh vegetables, it's probably doable. But remember any weight you add in one place would have to be removed in another, and you'd want to keep your bed comfortable. I've got enough experience with lightweight beds to assure you you wouldn't want to sleep on one for more than a few weeks.

I could add padding.

Well there is one lightweight bed I haven't tried that could work and would save you a lot of weight and also space when not in use - a hammock (they're damn difficult to use inside tents, hehe). All I know about hammocks is that you have to sleep in them "sideways" (with the attachment points next to you), cause sleeping with the attachment points near your head and feet is a very effective way to kill your back.

I did not know that.

If you're using a motor-assisted bicycle, why not just modify a golf cart to be a mobile home?

That would be neat, if I had the faintest inkling how to do that, and the money.
(Deleted comment)
fayanora
Nov. 23rd, 2009 01:58 pm (UTC)
You Americans have skillets with their own built-in heating? o.O

This is an electric skillet. Note the power cord on the left side. Under the lid is where you do the cooking.

My English might be failing here. A microwave oven may indeed be lighter than a regular oven (less insulation needed), but if you want to go lightweight, you'd only want things you put a pan on top of, not things you put a pan inside of. Although a microwave lets you use plastic pans, which are lightweight... hmmm... Probably still beaten by a primus and a single aluminium pan.

Were you perhaps thinking of a toaster oven?

LPG = Liquefied Petroleum Gas, also known as LNG, propane/butane mix, etc etc.

Ah.

Now I pictured your bike-trailer and a golf-cart-mobile-home driving down a road to this song and I LOL'ed.

LOL! :-D
(Deleted comment)
fayanora
Nov. 23rd, 2009 04:21 pm (UTC)
Ah yes. Americans call that a hot-plate.
(Deleted comment)
fayanora
Nov. 23rd, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
LOL

Congrats on getting a girlfriend!
kengr
Nov. 23rd, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
Uses *way* too much power (so does a microwave) unless you plan on always having an AC hookup available.
kengr
Nov. 23rd, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
Propane or white gas camping stove. Propane is likely better, but the refillable tanks add some weight.

But basically, your plan is too ambitious. Way too much weight for something to be hauled by a bike. And adding a motor won't help a lot because the gas (or battery) will run out way too soon given the load.

Better choice would be a camper van.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mourning
fayanora
The Djao'Mor'Terra Collective
Fayanora's Web Site

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya