?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Thanks and a Question

I would again like to thank all my friends for helping me proofread "I'll Tell You No Lies," you were spectacular help! I couldn't have found all those errors on my own, as I am notorious for being able to read what a person meant to say, rather than the typo... I usually don't see typos unless they are really bad. :-)

Further thanks as well to Susan, who had so many wonderful questions for me that it made my day. :-)

It was brought to my attention that I could've used this help before the book was even accepted to be published. My friends found logic errors, scientific boo-boos, and pointed out ET's using human colloquialisms. Now if it had been Nokwahl only saying things like "test the water," it would be understandable... she's been around humans a long time. But one of the Ah'Koi Bahnis at first contact used it! LOL! So yeah, I needed help in those areas, but it was too late for major changes like that to be done for ITYNL's.

My second novel, "100 Year Wait," is finished. Since I don't want a repeat of the stupid mistakes in ITYNL's, I was wondering if my friends would like to help me proofread and criticize "One Hundred Year Wait," so it can be polished up for possible publication. After all, it has to be its best, because I intend to get it published with a traditional publisher, as it is 92,466 words long currently.

So if anyone is interested in proofreading and criticizing the very long and excellent 100yrwt, please let me know. :-)

Chaotic Blessings;
---Fay

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
glamwhorebunni
Apr. 1st, 2005 08:47 pm (UTC)
Assuming this isn't an April Fools, I'll offer to help you. I've got quite a good grasp of grammar & spelling (English teaching will do that to you) and I'm a quick reader.

Sorry I didn't offer to help last time, I didn't have much free time at the time.

fishies_plaice at btinternet.com is my email addy.
fayanora
Apr. 2nd, 2005 08:40 am (UTC)
LOL! No, it's no April Fools. I'm not one for April Fools jokes. :-)

Do you know much about science? Well even if you don't, the grammar and spelling will help. Of course, I have spell check, but spell check does not catch wrong word useage. In ITYNL's, we found one part where the word "hid" was supposed to be "his."
glamwhorebunni
Apr. 2nd, 2005 06:42 pm (UTC)
I know a bit about science. Got my A levels (things you do before university in the UK) in Maths, Chemistry, Physics and Geography, all with A or B grades. Got my degree in Geography at Oxford Uni, specialising in Physical Geography (ie, scientific stuff like chemical composition of rocks or chaos theory affecting weather patterns).
I'll look over it as soon as I can. It may not be until Tuesday or Wednesday tho, sorry.
fayanora
Apr. 3rd, 2005 11:37 am (UTC)
Did I send you a copy of 100yrwt yet? I've had to delete the copies Yahoo automatically saves, so I forget who I sent to and didn't.
glamwhorebunni
Apr. 3rd, 2005 05:55 pm (UTC)
Yep, I've got it. And started reading it. Tis good, I'm really enjoying it! I've got a few things to point out, but I'll wait until I've finished reading. Give me a few days.
I'm going to try and get some reading done on the plane flight and at the airport and stuff tho (until my battery dies), so hopefully I'll email you Wednesday.
fayanora
Apr. 4th, 2005 09:20 am (UTC)
Take your time. :-)
littlegirl_l0st
Apr. 1st, 2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
I don't know how much free time I'll have to read a book, but I can try! When does this need to be done by; is there a time limit?
fayanora
Apr. 2nd, 2005 08:41 am (UTC)
Not on this one. This is for "One Hundred Year Wait," which I haven't found a publisher for yet. I just want it to look its best for when I do look for a publisher, because I intend to go with a traditional publisher for this one.

Email me at fayanora at yahoo.com
kali_ya
Apr. 3rd, 2005 10:45 am (UTC)
I'm glad you found my questions useful - it's just the way my mind works. Inquiring minds want to know! (to steal a very old slogan) LOL

I was hoping you'd go for a major publisher at some point! Yay! I'll be glad to help anyway I can :-)!
fayanora
Apr. 3rd, 2005 11:35 am (UTC)
LOL! I love getting feedback on my writing. :-)

You wouldn't be willing to help me find a publisher, would you? *Is sheepish*

I wonder why "sheepish" means what it does?
kali_ya
Apr. 3rd, 2005 11:47 am (UTC)
Sure, why not? I don't quite know how to go about it though - never having gotten anything published before - but I'm sure I can come up with some ideas.

"Sheepish" does imply a certain reluctant shyness, and I don't think sheep are either reluctant or shy! LOL
fayanora
Apr. 3rd, 2005 12:01 pm (UTC)
Well no need to go to any trouble. It's just that I have a hard time sorting through the crap. Though I suppose I could look through Dad's copy of "Writer's Digest."
kali_ya
Apr. 3rd, 2005 12:26 pm (UTC)
No, it's no trouble - I apologize if my response made it seem so. Sometimes I think my writing sounds flip when I'm not being flip at all. I'd be truly glad to help you find a publisher. We can sort through the crap together. :-)
fayanora
Apr. 3rd, 2005 12:49 pm (UTC)
No, it didn't. I was just feeling guilty about essentially asking someone else to help me do my work for me. *Blushes*

:-) I'm glad for that. Thank you.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mourning
fayanora
The Djao'Mor'Terra Collective
Fayanora's Web Site

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya