The Djao'Mor'Terra Collective (fayanora) wrote,
The Djao'Mor'Terra Collective
fayanora

  • Mood:

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Finally got to see Hellboy II: The Golden Army. I have to say, I love Guillermo del Toro's work. Aside from this movie, the original Hellboy movie, and Pan's Labyrinth, I'm wondering what other movies he's directed. Oh hey, I found it! But which ones are fantasy/sci-fi, I wonder? Anyway, spoilery things follow:

OMG! This was so rich in awesome creatures I scarcely know where to begin. But I do find it highly amusing that they turned something seemingly innocent like tooth fairies into a malevolent creature. I also loved The Angel of Death. That was AWESOME! All those eyes on its wings, and no eyes on its face. So creepy and cool! Oh, and Hellboy's real name! Anung un Rama, AKA Beast of the Apocalypse, AKA Son of The Fallen One. The demon destined to end the world, a superhero. Of course, who knows? He might be immortal, or might live for thousands of years before dying.

Ah yes, also a glimpse of young Hellboy as a child. "Howdy Doody's real!" LOL! I also prefer the new fire effect for Liz: I wasn't too fond of the blue flames. Oh, and Krauss! That was at least a dozen varieties of Awesome! A disembodied spirit in a suit, how incredible! And Wink. What a weird name for such a horrifying creature! Oh, and it was just a small thing, but that creature with the two heads and the three arms was pretty cool. I like how the elves were speaking Gaelic.

LOL! I just remembered: that one in the troll market! "I'm not a baby, I'm a tumor." LMAO! Never seen a cuter tumor before. :-D

I was a little annoyed for a while when they started breaking the golden army warriors. I was like, "So much for indestructible, then," and was thinking perhaps they were simply indestructible by the standards of the past. Then they started putting themselves back together, and I was like, "Ah, I see." Then, speaking as though I were there, I said, "Shit. We're fucked."

Oh, and that elemental! That was so beautiful and so sad.

Princess Nuala and Prince Nuada. The instant I first saw that wounding one wounded the other, I immediately knew how the movie was going to end, and probably so did everyone else who saw it. But it wasn't about the destination, it was about the journey. And what a journey it was!

I like this trend of sequels that outdo the original movies. I hope it continues. This one is so much more awesome and beautiful than the original, and that's not an easy feat!

And lastly, I think it says a lot about me and my aesthetic that I think the character Princess Nuala is not only gorgeous, but is prettier than the actress who plays her. Prince Nuada wasn't too bad looking himself, despite being the bad guy.

Another picture of Princess Nuala.

A side-by-side comparison.

The Prince and The Princess together.

Another with the two of them together.
Tags: fandom
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 4 comments