?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Paul Newman dead

It's been all over the news lately than Paul Newman died. Here I must confess my ignorance:

1. I didn't even realize Paul Newman was a real person. I thought he was like Aunt Jemima or Mister Peanut.

2. Even if I'd known he was a real person, I did not know he was an actor as well as a salad dressing maker.

3. Because of this, when I first heard about him dying, I thought at first they meant the person who played the main character on Newhart. It wasn't until I saw some pics of Paul Newman that I remembered: "Oh yeah, the salad dressing guy!"

So yeah. I had no idea he was an actor. So I have no idea of anything he's ever acted in. But damn, he sure made good salad dressing.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
sexperimental
Sep. 28th, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
?????????????
You Really NEED to get out more.
Rent Hud and see Paul play a James Dean type character.
*NO Not the sausage guy (sheesh)* James Dean was the "Rebel Without A Cause" Actor.*

"What We Have Here Is Failure To Communicate!"
fayanora
Sep. 28th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
LOL I know James Dean, silly. :-)
rakehell
Sep. 28th, 2008 01:30 pm (UTC)
What you say is amusing--many future generations will likely think of him as someone like Aunt Jemima.

I think he would be amused by it too. Newman clearly never took himself very seriously and had a great sense of humor--I always liked how his image would be wearing funny hats and outfits.

Rent The Sting
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
fayanora
Sep. 28th, 2008 01:36 pm (UTC)
*Giggles* Now I have this image in my head of Paul Newman as Aunt Jemima.
princemuchao
Sep. 28th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
You really should see Cool Hand Luke... there are a lot of references made to it (50 eggs in one sitting, what we have here is failure to communicate, calling it your job don't make it right) and it is my favorite Newman performance. Very anti-authoritarian movie. Plus, George Kennedy is in it... so well, yeah.
devilinthedna
Sep. 28th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
Fay...baby...you disappoint me so! :-)

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid is one of the best movies ever made. The ending is also THE best ending, even beating "I'm Iron Man", Joe Pesci shooting the camera, and the Statue sticking out of the sand...

/feeling old now.
//RIP Mr Newman.
fayanora
Sep. 29th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
Hey, I'm only 26 and very picky about movies anyway, especially old movies. I generally only watch scifi or fantasy or kids movies. :-)

More links for ya:

http://fayanora.livejournal.com/tag/perversion

http://fayanora.livejournal.com/205428.html <---I think you'll like this one a lot. :-)
consortofvenus
Sep. 28th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
Hey, Fay, have you read a Star Trek: TNG novel called something like... a Devil's Heart...?
fayanora
Sep. 29th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
Ah yes, that one I have indeed read. I own it, in fact. It's somewhere amongst the stuff I still have in Iowa.
godchildren
Sep. 29th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
lol!
He does make a damn good dressing.
fayanora
Sep. 29th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
Re: lol!
:-)
beginnings_end
Sep. 29th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
LOL! Sorry, that's classic. I'm actually not too fond of his food products, but he actually is a pretty good actor. If you get a chance check out "Hudsucker Proxy," it's hysterical. Sure, sure...
fayanora
Sep. 30th, 2008 10:42 am (UTC)
Hudsucker Proxy? That DOES sound funny. The name is funny!
beginnings_end
Sep. 30th, 2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
It starts with one of the most spectacular - and funniest! - suicides I've ever seen in a movie. It's awesome.

Paul did a great movie called Cool Hand Luke too. Brilliant stuff.
fayanora
Oct. 1st, 2008 03:46 am (UTC)
A funny suicide? o_O
beginnings_end
Oct. 1st, 2008 02:07 pm (UTC)
Dark humor. You can see it here.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P9ARbKvUyUM
fayanora
Oct. 3rd, 2008 09:31 am (UTC)
LOL! I want to see that movie now!
beginnings_end
Oct. 3rd, 2008 01:47 pm (UTC)
It's awesome, made by the Coen Bros who did No Country For Old Men and Fargo and Raising Arizona.
fayanora
Oct. 4th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
Never seen any of those.
fayanora
Oct. 3rd, 2008 09:32 am (UTC)
Oh Gods, I just noticed your icon! ROFL!
beginnings_end
Oct. 3rd, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC)
Hehe! Deep Thoughts...by Jack Handey. ^_~
fayanora
Oct. 4th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
:-)
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mourning
fayanora
The Djao'Mor'Terra Collective
Fayanora's Web Site

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya