July 5th, 2009

Icky!

Wierd dream the other night

I just remembered a dream I had a couple nights ago, and I already want to forget it again. Since that isn't possible right now, I'll inflict it on y'all: It was a sex dream, very realistic; I could feel everything in detail. I could even feel a slight gag reflex when I had his cock in my mouth. Who was I having sex with? Ron Jeremy.

Seriously, subconscious, WTF? Why not David Borenaz or Denzel Washington? Hell, I'd even take Patrick Stewart. But Ron Jeremy? There is not enough brain bleach in the world to erase that image from my mind.
Steph laugh

I just laughed so hard I saw stars

Thanks to this: http://www.cracked.com/article_16275_9-most-devastating-insults-from-around-world.html

EDIT: Which led me to thinking about insults in languages and cultures in my constructed worlds for stories. Like Traipah. I haven't thought of much for Ah'Koi Bahnis insults... aside from "dwahtaim" as a mildly insulting word for humans, "viihiil" meaning stupid, and "vekii" as "shit." (Da-vekii being plural for shit.)

However... there is a whole bunch of insults in Duenicallo. Their culture is less proper, verbally, than the Ah'Koi Bahnis culture. There are some real doozies in their language. Which can be found here, if you scroll past the nonsense. (BTW, Dvencoilii is the Duenicallo language.) Though that page only scrapes the surface of interesting Dvencoilii insults.