?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Poll vaulting

Poll #1067718 Poll vaulting

If another version of you from an alternate universe, almost exactly like you, showed up on your doorstep tomorrow, would you two have sex with each other?

YES, TOTALLY!
5(20.8%)
Eeeew, NO! That's, like, incest!
7(29.2%)
Hmmm... I don't know. Maybe.
6(25.0%)
Depends on how different zie was from me.
3(12.5%)
Other (please explain)
3(12.5%)

If you did have concentual sex with a version of you from another universe (your doppleganger), would that be incest or masturbation?

Incest!
2(9.5%)
Masturbation!
5(23.8%)
Hmm... Both? Masturcest? Incebation?
4(19.0%)
I really don't know, but it's an interesting question.
2(9.5%)
I don't know, and I don't want to know, you sick pervert!
1(4.8%)
Other (please explain)
2(9.5%)

What if your doppleganger was the opposite gender? Would you still have sex with zir?

Oh, yes! I wouldn't hesitate!
6(25.0%)
Eeew, NO! It's still incest!
5(20.8%)
Hmm... I wouldn't have before, but in that case I might.
2(8.3%)
Hmm... maybe.
9(37.5%)
Depends on how different zie was from me. (Personality-wise)
2(8.3%)
Other (please explain)
0(0.0%)

(Last question) What about if you had a previously unknown twin sibling? Would you then?

Yes, totally, if zie was into it!
3(12.5%)
Yuck, no! What is with you and incest?
14(58.3%)
Hmm... I don't know. Maybe.
4(16.7%)
Depends on how different zie was from me.
1(4.2%)
Other (please explain)
2(8.3%)


Guess what my answers were! *Giggles*

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
gkathellar
Oct. 8th, 2007 11:22 am (UTC)
I wouldn't have sex with myself, because I'm not a homosexual. That said, if we're talking about a female parallel universe me, maybe.
fayanora
Oct. 9th, 2007 06:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, I figure some of those answers of people probably are more indicative of sexual orientation than incest fascination, because most people said no to the first question but said yes to the "opposite gendered parallel" question.
kengr
Oct. 8th, 2007 02:55 pm (UTC)
Dear, you need to read "The Man Who Folded Himself" by David Gerrold.

For that matter you need to read "When H.A.R.L.I.E. Was One" by the same author (there are two very different editions, the original and Rev 2.0. The second was a rewrite years later after the author had become a decent amateur programmer)

consortofvenus
Oct. 8th, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
To the first I said no because I don't like me that way.
scwizard
Oct. 8th, 2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
Click here for xkcd

1. Nah, but if he might disappear at any moment I would feel that I should take the chance to make out with myself. But then I wouldn't because I'd feel too awkward.

3. I'd (like to) get to know her and become friends, and then what happens naturally from there happens.
scwizard
Oct. 8th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
what happens naturally from there happens
Which would probably be nothing. I'd probably be too weirded out by how similar she was to me to be attracted to her in that way.
fayanora
Oct. 9th, 2007 07:26 am (UTC)
You seelee!
ex_shirleyc
Oct. 8th, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
very narcissist
fayanora
Oct. 9th, 2007 07:28 am (UTC)
Perhaps. *Shrugs*
fayanora
Oct. 11th, 2007 09:56 am (UTC)
Not really
It could be seen as narcissistic... but it's not. Narcissists care only about themselves, and that is not me. I care about others as much as - and sometimes slightly more than - I care about myself.

I think the reason I'd have sex with my doppleganger is because of these reasons:

1. I would already know zir, so we could bypass all that "getting to know you" stuff.

2. I would already know I could trust zir 100%, we'd have no secrets from each other.

3. We'd already be comfortable with each other; we'd already know what we looked like naked, and be fine with it.

4. We'd already know each other's desires.

5. We would already know what we could handle. We might still need safewords, but not as often.

6. We'd already know that we were disease-free.

If two members of the same Multiple system have sex with each other, is that narcissism?
ex_shirleyc
Oct. 11th, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Not really
i didnt mean *you* were totally narcissist, but the survey is... i took it too, and i reflected a little of my narcissism... and all those reasons you wrote are narcissist, and that doesnt have to be something bad... about your last question it depends of how you understand systems, and i think the answer would probably be "no" for you
(Deleted comment)
fayanora
Oct. 9th, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, I didn't think about that. I guess that's why I put the "other" option into every question I have polls for.
fayanora
Oct. 9th, 2007 07:41 am (UTC)
Chubby nerd boys, huh?
lillakat
Oct. 9th, 2007 07:04 am (UTC)
Re: Doppelganger sex
My answers were all....


"hmmmm...I dunno." Laughs

Hugs,
Brigit
fayanora
Oct. 9th, 2007 07:06 am (UTC)
Re: Doppelganger sex
:-)
raevensdemise
Oct. 9th, 2007 08:04 am (UTC)
I say "Other" because if it was from a parallel universe, then it wouldn't really *be* me, nor would it be related to me, and thus...I would have no problem with the sex part. It would be like having sex with a doppelganger, and I, as a sensual creature at times, have no problem with that.
As for the last one, it would clearly *be* incest, especially if both siblings came from this plane of reality. It has, however, happened before, when the siblings didn't know. (Ex: Mists of Avalon, Star Wars)
Then would they be guilty of incest?
And incest being the sin, who's to determine the punishment?

Here's another odd question, just to throw another loop in the works:
If multiple personalities inside the same person's head have sex, or a sexual encounter, is it incest? Masturbation? Fantasy?
fayanora
Oct. 9th, 2007 08:41 am (UTC)
it was from a parallel universe, then it wouldn't really *be* me, nor would it be related to me, and thus...I would have no problem with the sex part.

Hmm... I can see your point. Despite zie having the same or similar DNA, the fact that zie was from another universe would indeed mean that, in a sense, zie would not be related to you. BUt then again, in another sense, zie WOULD be related to you. Insofar as you shared a common history up to whatever point the two paths diverged (for example, in this universe you had - say - eggs for breakfast one day, and in the other he had a burrito instead.)

As for the last one, it would clearly *be* incest, especially if both siblings came from this plane of reality. It has, however, happened before, when the siblings didn't know.

http://www.geneticsexualattraction.com/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genetic_sexual_attraction

http://abcnews.go.com/Primetime/story?id=2886819&page=1

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Genetic+sexual+attraction&btnG=Google+Search

Then would they be guilty of incest?

Hell if I know. Hell if I care. GSA (see above) is kinda hot, IMHO. But then, I'm a perv.

And incest being the sin, who's to determine the punishment?

There is no sin, except when your soul feels it did a wrong against someone in one of its lifetimes. And as for punishment, well... that's up to the soul.

I see nothing wrong with concentual incest between close adult relatives (sibling/sibling or parent/child) as long as they don't have children with each other. And I see nothing wrong with concentual adult incest between cousin/cousin or aunt-or-uncle/niece-or-nephew pairs, even when they produce children, as long as it doesn't happen again with the next two or three generations.

Here's another odd question, just to throw another loop in the works:
If multiple personalities inside the same person's head have sex, or a sexual encounter, is it incest? Masturbation? Fantasy?


That has actually happened with me literally (and figuratively if you consider that, with all of us awake and aware and sharing information at the same time all the time, whenever I masturbate I'm having sex with Everyone Inside). "I" (Tristan/Fayanora, the great One That Is Two) have had astral-plane/in-our-mind sex with Shao'Kehn. And there were a couple times Pi and Molly got it on with each other, too.

So, with that experience in mind, I'd say... it is what it is, whatever that is. And boy, is it HOT! :-)

I suppose now you're going to ask if Pi and Molly having sex with each other is pedophilia or masturbation? :-) (Given that Molly is 7. Of course, one must also take into account that while she is 7, she is also 25, because she has all the memories and experiences that the rest of us have.)
scwizard
Oct. 9th, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mourning
fayanora
The Djao'Mor'Terra Collective
Fayanora's Web Site

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya