The Djao'Mor'Terra Collective (fayanora) wrote,
The Djao'Mor'Terra Collective
fayanora

  • Mood:

The value of things

Is it just me, or are the value of some things just overinflated? I don't mean things like on Ebay, like Paris Hilton's used underwear. I mean things that everyone takes for granted are valuable.

Take gold, for instance. Sure, it's kinda sorta pretty. But it's heavy and it's not very useful except as an electrical conductor. And I know from experience it gets worn down pretty easily. I have a gold coin ring* I found in a box of costume jewelry, and it's not in good shape anymore. It wasn't wonderful to start with, though. Lots and lots of tiny holes worn in it.

Then diamonds. I can't tell the difference between a diamond and a piece of cut quartz. They look exactly alike. Why are diamonds prized? They're not especially pretty, even. The only thing they're good for is drill bits and other cutting things, being as they're the hardest known natural substance. But yeah, they're not pretty. I prefer colored gems. Emeralds I can understand.

Those two things are all I can think of right now. But I'm sure there are other things.

* Duh, WTF? COIN?
Tags: confusing things, questions, shiny stuff
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 7 comments